4th STREET DINER NEWS

4th STREET DINER NEWS

April 14, 2016 at 10:24 AM

4th Street Diner

HACAP North Benton Center

202 East Fourth St

Vinton, IA 52349

319-472-4761

 

Serving Buffet from 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM, Sunday thru Friday.  Everyone is WELCOME!  Suggested contribution for individuals 60 years old or older, and their accompanying spouse (regardless of age) is $3.25 for the meal.  Individuals who are not yet 60 are WELCOME but need to pay $4.25 directly to the site manager for their meal. If you are just coming for the activity, the suggested contribution is $1.00.  Carryout meals are available. 

 

Hot Home Delivered Meals are available Sunday thru Friday in Vinton.  The suggested contribution is $3.75/meal if you are 60 or older.  For those under age 60, the required contribution is $4.50/meal. Please call by 10:00 AM daily to cancel or add a Home Delivered Meal.

 

For more information about services, please call 319-472-4761, or to reserve a table for groups of three or more. We also have nutritious frozen meals and liquid supplements; delivery is available throughout Benton County. 

 

All contributions are used toward the continued operations of the meal site.    

 

Each month the 4th St Diner has a birthday celebration on the second Tuesday.  Anyone having a birthday for that particular month is encouraged to make a reservation for themselves and any guests they would like to celebrate with.  Reservations for the Birthday Dinner table can be made by calling 472-4761 and needs to be made before 10:00 AM on the day of celebration. 

 

Tuesday, March 1st, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Maureen Haisman as the caller; Marion Isbell handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Crazy T” with Esther Novotny winning.  Game 2 was “9 Pack” with Leroy Wieser winning.  Game 3 was “Wild # with 3 Bingos” which Viola Calvert won.   Game 4-“4 Postage Stamps” was won by Ruth Wieditz.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by JoAnn Roster.

 

Wednesday, March 2nd, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Delane Kalina as the volunteer caller.  Lorraine Fix handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Goal Post & Football” with Barb Cassens winning.  Game 2 was “Large Picture Frame” with Mae Wilhelmi winning.  Game 3 was “Picnic Table” which Mae Wilhelmi won.   Game 4-“Around the Free & Four Corners” was won by JoAnn Roster.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Mae Wilhemi.

 

Thursday, March 3rd, Larry Holst played some lively music on his concertina as our entertainment of the day.

 

Friday, March 4th, the afternoon activity was a 500 Card party; there were 3 tables of players.  Leroy Wieser (3290), Don Selken (2380) and Bea Payton (2310) were the winners of the day.  After the games, refreshments were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Monday, March 7th, the afternoon activity was a Pepper Card Party.  There were 3 tables of players.  Leroy Wieser (188) was the winner of the day.  After the games, refreshments were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

The March Birthday Party was held on Tuesday, March 8th.  We were musically entertained by Barb Riggle.  Donna Hepker, Oma Eckhart, Betsy McCalley, Arlene Riensche, and Roland Riensche all celebrated their birthdays with us.

 

Wednesday, March 9th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Peggy Moran as the volunteer caller.  Lorraine Fix handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Crazy T” with Harold Cassens and Marion Isbell winning.  Game 2 was “Stair Steps” with Diane Harris winning.  Game 3 was “Wild # with 3 Bingos” which Mae Wilhelmi won.   Game 4-“4 Postage Stamps” was won by George Eckhart.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Mae Wilhelmi.

 

Thursday, March 10th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Delane Kalina as the caller; Harold Cassens chose the games.  Game 1 was “Goal Post with Football” with Hazel Cassens, Hazel Eastwood, and Marion Isbell winning.  Game 2 was a “Layer Cake” which was won by Barb Cassens.  Game 3 was the “Large Picture Frame”, which was won by Ruth Wieditz.  Bea Payton won game 4 which was “Frame the Free & Four Corners”.  Blackout”, the final game of the day was won by Viola Calvert.

 

Friday, March 11th, the afternoon activity was a 500 Card party; there were three tables of players.  Don Selken (4990), Leroy Wieser (4990), and Esther Novotny (1950) were the winners of the day.  Wilma Loutsch brought cookies which were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Monday, March 14th, the afternoon activity was a Pepper Card Party.  There were 3 tables of players.  Merle Roths (285) and Don Selken (242) were the winners of the day.  After the games, refreshments were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Tuesday, March 15th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Maureen Haisman as the caller; Marion Isbell handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Crazy T” with Oma Eckhart winning.  Game 2 was “Wild # with 3 Bingos” with Oma Eckhart and JoAnn Roster winning.  Game 3 was “4 Postage Stamps” which Esther Novotny won.   Game 4-“Nine Pack” was won by Viola Calvert.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Ruth Wieditz.

 

Wednesday, March 16th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Peggy Moran as the caller; Viola Calvert handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Nine Pack” with Viola Calvert winning.  Game 2 was “Dog Bone” with Lorraine Fix winning.  Game 3 was “4 Postage Stamps” which Esther Novotny won.   Game 4-“Wild # with 3 Bingos” was won by Marcia Relf.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Viola Calvert.

 

Thursday, March 17th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Delane Kalina as the caller; Bea Payton handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Letter X” with Ruth Wieditz winning.  Game 2 was “Crazy T” with Geri Shaffer winning.  Game 3 was “Frame the Free & Four Corners” which Esther Novotny won.   Game 4-“Stairsteps” was won by Esther Novotny.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Ruth Wieditz.

 

Friday, March 18th, the afternoon activity was a 500 Card Party.  There were 4 tables of players. Leroy Wieser (3980), Lois Schmitt (3660), and Don Selken (3520) were the winners of the day.  After the games, refreshments were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Monday, March 21st, the afternoon activity was a Pepper Card Party.  There were 3 tables of players.  Bea Payton (303) and Merle Roths (240) were the winners of the day.  After the games, refreshments were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Bob Hauser and Harold O’Deen provided our musical entertainment on Tuesday March 22nd.

 

Wednesday, March 23rd, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Peggy Moran as the caller: Delane Kalina handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Crazy T” with Beverly Stein winning.  Game 2 was “9 Pack” with Mae Wilhelmi winning.  Game 3 was “Wild # with 3 Bingos” which Ruth Wieditz won.   Game 4-“Goal Post” was won by George Eckhart.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Elmer Stein.

 

Thursday, March 24th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Leroy Wieser as the caller and Esther Novotny handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Letter X” with Maureen Haisman winning.  Game 2 was “Frame the Card” with Wanda McNitt and Oma Eckhart winning.  Game 3 was “Wild # & 3 Bingos” which Jack Oliphant and Esther Novotny won.   Game 4-“Layer Cake” was won by Marcia Relf.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Esther Novotny.

 

Friday, March 25th, the afternoon activity was a 500 Card Party.  There were 4 tables of players. Marlys Finzen (2600) and Leroy Wieser (2370) were the winners of the day.  After the games, refreshments were served by the card club.  HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Monday, March 28th, the afternoon activity was a Pepper Card Party. There were 2 tables of players.  Merle Roths (289), Leroy Wieser (284), and Esther Novotny (251) were the winners of the day.  Refreshments were served by the card club; HACAP provided the beverages.

 

Tuesday, March 29th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Leroy Wieser as the caller; Bea Payton handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Wild # with 3 Bingos” with JoAnn Roster winning.  Game 2 was “Letter X” with JoAnn Roster winning.  Game 3 was “4 Postage Stamps” which Harold Cassens won.   Game 4-“Crazy T” was won by JoAnn Roster.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Marion Isbell.

 

Wednesday, March 30th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Peggy Moran as the caller; Marcia Relf handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “Picnic Table” with Lorraine Fix winning.  Game 2 was “Wild # & 3 Bingos” with Ruth Wieditz winning.  Game 3 was “Frame the Free & Four Corners” which Diane Harris and Oma Eckhart won.   Game 4-“Nine Pack” was won by Ruth Wieditz.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Jack Oliphant.

 

Thursday, March 31th, the afternoon activity was 10-Cent Bingo with Delane Kalina as the caller; Oma Eckhart handpicked the games.  Game 1 was “4 Postage Stamps” with Marion Isbell winning.  Game 2 was “Frame the Free” with Marcia Relf winning.  Game 3 was “Wild # & 3 Bingos” which Geri Shaffer won.   Game 4-“Dog Bone” was won by Geri Shaffer.  Game 5-“Blackout” was won by Ruth Wieditz.

 

 

EVENING SERVING HOURS

Buffet: 5:30-6:00 pm; Site will close at 8:30 pm

We will be taking reservations for the Tuesday Eve meal so if we need to cancel, we know who to call.  Reservations will be taken until 1:00 pm on the Tuesday that a meal is scheduled

 

Tuesday, April 19th, 5:30-6:00 pm

Lasagna, Garlic Bread, Green Beans, Fruited Jello, Cookie, and Milk.

  

Tuesday, April 26th, 5:30-6:00 pm

Brat/Bun, Parslied Potatoes, Sauerkraut, Applesauce, Cake, and Milk.

 

April’s Fresh Conversations is scheduled for Wednesday the 20th.  The topic will be “Spring into Action” and the taste sample will be Edamame Salad.   Reserve your taste sample by 1:00 pm on Tuesday the 19th.

Tags: